group insurance

Suppose an employee with a chronic medical condition were allowed to choose a higher amount of group insurance benefits. This situation an example ofA. adverse selection." disabled="disabled">A.adverse selection.B. determination of eligibility." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">B.determination of eligibility.C. contributory selection." disabled="disabled">C.contributory selection.D. preexisting condition." disabled="disabled">D.preexisting condition.Student Answer: B
Answer: IncorrectReference:

5. Which one of the following statements is correct about paid time off (PTO) programs?A. An employee is assured a specified bank of leave days, for any purpose, at full pay." disabled="disabled">A.An employee is assured a specified bank of leave days, for any purpose, at full pay.B. PTO programs haven't impacted the average number of sick-leave days that employees are likely to take." disabled="disabled">B.PTO programs haven't impacted the average number of sick-leave days that employees are likely to take.C. An employee is assured a specified bank of leave days, for any purpose, at a slightly reduced level of pay." disabled="disabled">C.An employee is assured a specified bank of leave days, for any purpose, at a slightly reduced level of pay.D. A PTO program encourages employees to take time off for specified sick-leave days, regardless of whether they're sick or not." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">D.A PTO program encourages employees to take time off for specified sick-leave days, regardless of whether they're sick or not.Student Answer: D
Answer: IncorrectReference:

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
group insurance
Just from $11/Page
Order Now

7. The short-term disability benefits from an employer are combined with _______ to make sure that an employee doesn't receive benefits that are more than his or her salary.A. sick-leave plans" disabled="disabled">A.sick-leave plansB. earnings from employment" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">B.earnings from employmentC. pension-plan payments" disabled="disabled">C.pension-plan paymentsD. workers' compensation payments" disabled="disabled">D.workers' compensation paymentsStudent Answer: B
Answer: IncorrectReference:

8. If an employee, who has $100,000 in group term life insurance, dies at the age of 67, what amount may be paid to the beneficiaries on his or her death if reductions are taken based on age?A. $65,000" disabled="disabled">A.$65,000B. $35,000" disabled="disabled">B.$35,000C. $89,000" disabled="disabled">C.$89,000D. $67,000" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">D.$67,000Student Answer: D
Answer: IncorrectReference:

9. If an employer has offices in New York, New Jersey, and Los Angeles, how would that employer determine which state regulations govern the group insurance contract?A. The state with the most employees would govern the contract." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">A.The state with the most employees would govern the contract.B. The state with the most stringent regulations would govern the contract." disabled="disabled">B.The state with the most stringent regulations would govern the contract.C. The state in which the insurance contract was delivered would govern the contract." disabled="disabled">C.The state in which the insurance contract was delivered would govern the contract.D. Each office would abide by the requirements of its own state." disabled="disabled">D.Each office would abide by the requirements of its own state.Student Answer: A
Answer: IncorrectReference:

10. An employer with fewer than 15 employees might be required to offer medical insurance benefits to a pregnant employee because theA. state in which the employer operates requires it." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">A.state in which the employer operates requires it.B. employer offers medical insurance benefits to nonpregnant employees." disabled="disabled">B.employer offers medical insurance benefits to nonpregnant employees.C. employer provides sick leave for employees." disabled="disabled">C.employer provides sick leave for employees.Student Answer: A
Answer: IncorrectReference:

12. Which one of the following benefits may be included by an employer as extra coverage in accidental death and dismemberment insurance?A. The beneficiary of the disabled employee is given transportation to the employee's rehabilitation facility." disabled="disabled">A.The beneficiary of the disabled employee is given transportation to the employee's rehabilitation facility.B. Funeral costs are paid." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">B.Funeral costs are paid.C. The deceased employee's body is flown home." disabled="disabled">C.The deceased employee's body is flown home.D. The employer is given a temporary employee until the disabled employee can return." disabled="disabled">D.The employer is given a temporary employee until the disabled employee can return.Student Answer: B
Answer: IncorrectReference:

13. What is the term used to describe a situation in which an employee maintains his or her group coverage after employment is terminated?A. Underwriting" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">A.UnderwritingB. Portability" disabled="disabled">B.PortabilityC. Persistency" disabled="disabled">C.PersistencyD. Comity" disabled="disabled">D.ComityStudent Answer: A
Answer: IncorrectReference:

14. Suppose an employee who earns $2,000 per month is entitled to a disability income benefit of 60 percent and a monthly disability benefit of $500 under Social Security. He or she also receives a monthly family benefit of $450 and has a 70 percent benefit that's applicable to the total benefits payable from the long-term plan. Which one of the following approaches would give the employee the highest benefit payment?A. Full-percentage" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">A.Full-percentageB. Full-integration" disabled="disabled">B.Full-integrationC. Dual-integration" disabled="disabled">C.Dual-integrationD. Dual-percentage" disabled="disabled">D.Dual-percentageStudent Answer: A
Answer: IncorrectReference:

15. Under Section 79 of the Internal Revenue Code, if a 45-year-old employee is provided with $100,000 of group term insurance, what would be the employee's monthly taxable income on this insurance?A. $43.00" disabled="disabled">A.$43.00B. $7.50" disabled="disabled">B.$7.50C. $15.00" disabled="disabled">C.$15.00D. $75.00" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">D.$75.00Student Answer: D
Answer: IncorrectReference:

16. Regarding underwriting considerations, what information may an employer have to provide to an insurance company to show that the company is insurable?A. References from customers" disabled="disabled">A.References from customersB. The firm's total number of employees" disabled="disabled">B.The firm's total number of employeesC. The employees' health histories" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">C.The employees' health historiesD. The employer's financial records" disabled="disabled">D.The employer's financial recordsStudent Answer: C
Answer: IncorrectReference:

17. According to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), what is an example of a reasonable accommodation that could be made by an employer?A. Providing a magnifying device for the computer screen of a visually impaired employee" disabled="disabled">A.Providing a magnifying device for the computer screen of a visually impaired employeeB. Giving all employees sign language classes so that they may communicate with the deaf" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">B.Giving all employees sign language classes so that they may communicate with the deafC. Installing elevators at each stairwell so that future disabled employees may have access to different floors" disabled="disabled">C.Installing elevators at each stairwell so that future disabled employees may have access to different floorsD. Installing Braille on all signs so that future employees may be able to find their way around the building" disabled="disabled">D.Installing Braille on all signs so that future employees may be able to find their way around the buildingStudent Answer: B
Answer: IncorrectReference:

18. Which one of the following events is an example of when an employee may be allowed to begin collecting some of his or her life insurance money while he or she is still alive?A. The employee is diagnosed with AIDS." disabled="disabled">A.The employee is diagnosed with AIDS.B. The employee is diagnosed with diabetes." disabled="disabled">B.The employee is diagnosed with diabetes.C. The employee is in the process of buying a house." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">C.The employee is in the process of buying a house.D. The employee is experiencing a hardship." disabled="disabled">D.The employee is experiencing a hardship.Student Answer: C
Answer: IncorrectReference:

19. Which one of the following statements is correct about beneficiary designation of death benefits under group insurance?A. If an employee has no designated living beneficiary, death benefits are paid to the state." disabled="disabled">A.If an employee has no designated living beneficiary, death benefits are paid to the state.B. Some states prohibit naming the employer as the beneficiary." disabled="disabled">B.Some states prohibit naming the employer as the beneficiary.C. Some insurance contracts require that a change in a designated beneficiary be specified to the insurance company in writing." disabled="disabled">C.Some insurance contracts require that a change in a designated beneficiary be specified to the insurance company in writing.D. Without exception, an employee has the right to name his or her beneficiary." checked="checked" disabled="disabled">D.Without exception, an employee has the right to name his or her beneficiary.Student Answer: D
Answer: IncorrectReference:

20. If an employer wishes to provide life insurance as a benefit, but cannot afford to offer a large amount, then the employer would probably use the _______ schedule contract provision.A. position" checked="checked" disabled="disabled">A.positionB. flat-benefit" disabled="disabled">B.flat-benefitC. earnings" disabled="disabled">C.earningsD. combination benefit" disabled="disabled">D.combination benefitStudent Answer: A
Answer: IncorrectReference:

Looking for a similar assignment? Get help from our qualified experts!

Order Now